Based on the fact DII-A Baseball/Girls’ Softball Sub-States & DII-AA Baseball/Girls’ Softball Quarterfinals are a best-of-three series and the weather forecast for Friday is calling for rain, TSSAA is giving permission for these schools to begin their series on Thursday, provided both schools mutually agree to move the series.
Recent News
The Blackman Middle Flames claimed their first WGNS, Primetime Sports, Little Caesar's Pizza All Sports Trophy. Oakland and Siegel girls tied for the girls' trophy. It's the 11th year for the award.
- Details
DIVISION II DECATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
George Patrick | Brentwood Academy (12) | 6,523 |
Will Eskew | Montgomery Bell Academy (12) | 6,106 |
Daniel Tell | Briarcrest (11) | 5,953 |
Ty Kimberlin | Harding Academy (10) | 5,732 |
Hakim McMorris | McCallie (11) | 5,492 |
Top 7 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Decathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Drake Mitchell | Franklin Road Academy (12) | 5,960 |
Thomas Ozburn | Brentwood Academy (11) | 5,812 |
Jack Heathcott | Memphis University School (11) | 5,656 |
Camron Johnson | Brentwood Academy (10) | 5,443 |
Tons Ferguson | McCallie (12) | 5,181 |
Deantoine Boyce | Lausanne (11) | 4,985 |
Clayton Sharp | Harding Academy (10) | 4,908 |
- Details
DIVISION II PENTATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Tyra Gittens | Ensworth (11) | 3,446 |
Jordan Shackleford | Evangelical Christian School (12) | 3,064 |
Alyssa Neuberger | Briarcrest (12) | 2,894 |
Kelsey Kay Herring | Harpeth Hall (11) | 2,688 |
Rachel Smith | Baylor (10) | 2,295 |
Top 7 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Pentathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Sarah Luttrell | Harding Academy (11) | 2,864 |
Molly Martin | Evangelical Christian School (11) | 2,603 |
Alayna Holbert | Brentwood Academy (12) | 2,548 |
Jordyn Lesh | Harpeth Hall (11) | 2,535 |
Rachel Sullivan | Briarcrest (9) | 2,470 |
Jenna Rolfe | Ensworth (11) | 2,442 |
Susan Morris | Hutchison (10) | 2,403 |
- Details
2016 TSSAA Spring Fling Championships
May 23rd – 27th, 2016
- TSSAA Spring Fling Media Credential Request Form
- TSSAA Spring Fling Championships Fact Sheet
- TSSAA Spring Fling Schedule (HTML, PDF)
- TSSAA Spring Fling Logo (JPG)
- Details
2016 TSSAA TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
DIVISION I | ||
Class A-AA Girls’ Championship | Class A-AA Boys’ Championship | |
|
| |
Class AAA Girls’ Championship | Class AAA Boys’ Championship | |
DIVISION II | ||
Girls’ Championships | Boys’ Championships | |
|
|
- Details
DIVISION I CLASS A-AA PENTATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Grenetria Shell | East Nashville (12) | 3,413 |
Lennex Walker | Chatt. Arts & Sciences (11) | 3,231 |
Caroline Edmondson | Creek Wood (12) | 3,031 |
Shelby Reynolds | Carter (12) | 2,884 |
Dominque Chatman | Mitchell (12) | 2,352 |
Banita Simmons | Dyersburg (12) | 2,293 |
Top 6 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Pentathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Aryn Sanders | Signal Mountain (12) | 2,736 |
Camille Mancini | Knoxville Catholic (12) | 2,588 |
Ebony Calloway | Brainerd (12) | 2.567 |
Micquana Webster | East Nashville (12) | 2,487 |
Chole Harp | Montgomery Central (11) | 2,483 |
Kayla Guthrie | Whites Creek (12) | 2,300 |
- Details
DIVISION I CLASS A-AA DECATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
William Stout | CPA (12) | 6,144 |
Takeem Young | Greeneville (11) | 5,658 |
Raheem Young | Greeneville (12) | 5,635 |
Ben Waldecker | Murfressboro Central (11) | 5,149 |
Davarious Harris | Fayette-Ware (11) | 4,736 |
Jaque Ross | Dyersburg (11) | 4,417 |
Top 6 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Decathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Thomas Burkey | Greeneville (12) | 5,442 |
Tyke Ogle-Kellog | Alcoa (10) | 5,194 |
TreVon Sanders | Stratford (12) | 4,974 |
Jake Poczobut | Knoxville Catholic (12) | 4,938 |
Justin Lane | West Greene (10) | 4,872 |
Austin Cline | Gatlinburg Pittman (12) | 4,845 |
- Details
DIVISION I CLASS AAA PENTATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Amber Tanner | Ravenwood (12) | 3,503 |
Angelica Lightfoot | Southwind (12) | 3,324 |
Kiara Rhodes | Whitehaven (11) | 3,278 |
Kelsea Buchanan | Nashville Overton (10) | 3,025 |
Imani Udoumana | Oakland (12) | 2,853 |
Lindsey Roddy | William Blount (12) | 2,746 |
Sarah Pearson | Coffee Co. (10) | 2,708 |
Rebekah Hampton | Hardin Valley (11) | 2,667 |
Top 4 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Pentathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Bethany Rich | Rossview (12) | 2,875 |
Lynna Taylor | Centennial (11) | 2,768 |
Destiny Wilhite | Southwind (12) | 2,726 |
Caroline Lewis | Knoxville West (9) | 2,643 |
- Details
DIVISION I CLASS AAA DECATHLON QUALIFIERS | ||
Automatic Qualifiers | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Chase Sholl | Rhea Co. (12) | 6,519 |
Jacob Sobota | Bearden (11) | 6,267 |
Logan Lamb | Cookeville (12) | 5,960 |
Nathan Johnson | Independence (12) | 5,953 |
Taylor Sheffield | Independence (9) | 5,738 |
Rashad Haynes | Memphis Central (11) | 5,410 |
Fletcher Hickman | Cherokee (11) | 5,285 |
Joshua Owten | Memphis Central (10) | 4,809 |
Top 4 Performances from the Combined Regions | ||
Who Qualify for the State Decathlon | ||
Name | School (Grade) | Sectional Score |
Kyle Costner | Brentwood (10) | 5,581 |
Gerrett Lee | Brentwood (10) | 5,557 |
Will Earps | Lebanon (12) | 5,470 |
Bryce Nunnelly | Walker Valley (11) | 5,268 |
- Details