DIVISION I CLASS A-AA PENTATHLON QUALIFIERS
Automatic Qualifiers
 Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Grenetria ShellEast Nashville (12)3,413
Lennex WalkerChatt. Arts & Sciences (11)3,231
Caroline EdmondsonCreek Wood (12)3,031
Shelby ReynoldsCarter (12)2,884
Dominque ChatmanMitchell (12)2,352
Banita SimmonsDyersburg (12)2,293
Top 6 Performances from the Combined Regions   
Who Qualify for the State Pentathlon   
Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Aryn SandersSignal Mountain (12)2,736
Camille ManciniKnoxville Catholic (12)2,588
Ebony CallowayBrainerd (12)2.567
Micquana WebsterEast Nashville (12)2,487
Chole HarpMontgomery Central (11)2,483
Kayla GuthrieWhites Creek (12)2,300
DIVISION I CLASS A-AA DECATHLON QUALIFIERS
Automatic Qualifiers
 Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
William StoutCPA (12)6,144
Takeem YoungGreeneville (11)5,658
Raheem YoungGreeneville (12)5,635
Ben WaldeckerMurfressboro Central (11)5,149
Davarious HarrisFayette-Ware (11)4,736
Jaque RossDyersburg (11)4,417
Top 6 Performances from the Combined Regions   
Who Qualify for the State Decathlon
Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Thomas BurkeyGreeneville (12)5,442
Tyke Ogle-KellogAlcoa (10)5,194
TreVon SandersStratford (12)4,974
Jake PoczobutKnoxville Catholic (12)4,938
Justin LaneWest Greene (10)4,872
Austin ClineGatlinburg Pittman (12)4,845
DIVISION I CLASS AAA PENTATHLON QUALIFIERS
Automatic Qualifiers
 Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Amber TannerRavenwood (12)3,503
Angelica LightfootSouthwind (12)3,324
Kiara RhodesWhitehaven (11)3,278
Kelsea BuchananNashville Overton (10)3,025
Imani UdoumanaOakland (12)2,853
Lindsey RoddyWilliam Blount (12)2,746
Sarah PearsonCoffee Co. (10)2,708
Rebekah HamptonHardin Valley (11)2,667
Top 4 Performances from the Combined Regions   
Who Qualify for the State Pentathlon   
Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Bethany RichRossview (12)2,875
Lynna TaylorCentennial (11)2,768
Destiny WilhiteSouthwind (12)2,726
Caroline LewisKnoxville West (9)2,643
DIVISION I CLASS AAA DECATHLON QUALIFIERS
Automatic Qualifiers
 Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Chase ShollRhea Co. (12)6,519
Jacob SobotaBearden (11)6,267
Logan LambCookeville (12)5,960
Nathan JohnsonIndependence (12)5,953
Taylor SheffieldIndependence (9)5,738
Rashad HaynesMemphis Central (11)5,410
Fletcher HickmanCherokee (11)5,285
Joshua OwtenMemphis Central (10)4,809
Top 4 Performances from the Combined Regions   
Who Qualify for the State Decathlon   
Name School (Grade) Sectional Score
Kyle CostnerBrentwood (10)5,581
Gerrett LeeBrentwood (10)5,557
Will EarpsLebanon (12)5,470
Bryce NunnellyWalker Valley (11)5,268

Providence Christian Academy varsity boys and varsity girls basketball teams recently completed their season with Middle Tennessee Athletic Conference (MTAC) championship titles. Both teams also placed 5th in the recent National Association of Christian Athletes (NACA) national tournament held in Dayton, TN.

L-R: Blackman baseball coach Justin Entrikin, Austin Mabry, Andy DeGraw with DIRECTV by EnterSource, Sydney Dodd and Lady Blaze coach Kelsey Ferguson

Blackman baseball and softball were the first Game of the Week recipients from DIRECTV by EnterSource, NewsRadio WGNS and the Murfreesboro Post.

Dyron Birdwell will be the next head coach of the Siegel boys basketball program. The current assistant coach at Oak Ridge High School was named Wednesday by Principal Larry Creasy.

Blackman's Jarrell Reeves goes up for a layup over Memphis East's Alex Lomax.

The Blackman boys quest for a second state title in three years fell short in the BlueCross Basketball semifinals, dropping a 46-41 decision to Memphis East.

Student section was out in force, wearing their orange and white, supporting the Middle Tennessee Christian School Cougars.

The historic season for the Middle Tennessee Christian School boys ends in the quarterfinals of the BlueCross Basketball Championships.

The Glass House was rockin' with a great student section for Blackman!

Blackman used a 10-2 run to open the second half, shooting 83-percent in the third quarter and great ball handling to distance themselves from Science Hill.




Sign up for our Newsletter:
feed-image

Your browser doesn't support canvas!